View Profile

Name

First Name

Don

Last Name

Cote, Ph.D.

Nickname

doc

Details

Birthday

February 21, 1958

Bio

Founder and Chief Visionary Officer for LifeWorks University.
Dr. Donald R. Cote, Ph.D. has been an entrepreneur since he was 9 years old when he started a shoeshine business. Applying the skills his father taught him he built his kit with his own hands. Then, he took the money, bought penny candy and sold it for two cents at school doubling his money. 
Growing up in a poor, uneducated family, neither parent finishing seventh grade, he learned the value of self-reliance and self-determination early in life.
 
Don earned his real estate broker’s license before graduating from high school. By 20 he owned his own home and in his mid-twenties became a full-time real estate investor and business owner.
 
The recession of the early 1990s caused Don to suffer the devastating loss of everything he owned and end up homeless. After re-reading Think and Grow Rich he resolved to become even more successful than he had been and he did.
 
Due to his extraordinary success, he was asked to create a 2-Day Intensive Wealth-Building Workshop which presented to over 250,000 people all over North America until he retired in 2007.
 
Prior to becoming a full-time speaker, he was a VP with Anthony Robbins and Associates, an international business analyst and business strategist with one of the oldest consulting firms in the US and the VP of a national mortgage bank. In 2006 he opened 56 branches in 42 states. He personally hired and trained over 280 mortgage officers.
 
Since retiring Don has become an international best-selling author and the Founder of LifeWorks University, an online, distance-learning platform teaching students worldwide success skills and strategies.

Don is a master scuba diver and Harley enthusiast. He has four adult children, one grandson and travels the world with his beautiful wife Gabriella. They currently reside in Las Vegas and are planning to build an oceanfront home in Belize.